NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR OLIVIER AWARDS 2019 WITH MASTERCARD

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR OLIVIER AWARDS 2019 WITH MASTERCARD

LOA_Logo2019_RGB_gold_EPS-APPROVED-v3-100.jpg
  • Musicals Company and Come From Away lead the way with nine nominations each
  • The Inheritance is the most nominated play with eight nominations
  • Gillian Anderson, Eileen Atkins, Patsy Ferran, Sophie Okonedo and Katherine Parkinson nominated for Best Actress
  • Best Actor nominations for Ian McKellen, David Suchet, Arinzé Kene, Kyle Soller, Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale

Watch the full nominations announcement video on olivierawards.com

Today (Tuesday 5 March), actors Sheila Atim and Giles Terera announced the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard, which takes place on Sunday 7 April at the Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Jason Manford.

Marianne Elliott’s new gender-switched production of the Stephen Sondheim musical Company, running at the Gielgud Theatre, has nine nominations: Best Musical Revival, Best Director, Best Set Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Theatre Choreographer, and nominations for performers Rosalie Craig, Patti LuPone, Jonathan Bailey and Richard Fleeshman.

New Canadian musical Come From Away, currently playing at the Phoenix Theatre having opened on Broadway in 2017, also received nine nominations: Best New Musical, Best Director, Outstanding Achievement in Music, Best Theatre Choreographer, Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, and nominations in the Supporting categories for ensemble cast members Rachel Tucker, Clive Carter and Robert Hands.

The Inheritance, Matthew Lopez’s new two-part play which transferred to the West End following a sold-out run at the Young Vic, has eight nominations – including Best New Play, Best Director, Best Actor for Kyle Soller and Best Supporting Actress for Vanessa Redgrave – the most for a play this year.

The Lincoln Center Theater production of the classic Rodgers and Hammerstein musical The King and I, which ran at the London Palladium, received six nominations, including for lead performers Kelli O’Hara and Ken Watanabe.

The National Theatre production of The Lehman Trilogy, soon to transfer to the Piccadilly Theatre, received five nominations – as did the Almeida Theatre production of Tennessee Williams’ Summer And Smoke, which transferred to the Duke of York’s Theatre, and Six, the musical about Henry VIII’s wives which began life at the Edinburgh Fringe and is now running at the Arts Theatre.

In the Best Actor category, Ian McKellen receives his 11th Olivier nomination (including five wins) for King Lear, alongside Arinzé Kene for Misty, Kyle Soller for The Inheritance, and David Suchet for The Price (his ninth nomination). Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale are nominated collectively for The Lehman Trilogy.

In the Best Actress category, Gillian Anderson is nominated for All About Eve, Eileen Atkins (who has been nominated seven times previously including three wins) for The Height Of The Storm, Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke, Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra, and Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of Society of London Theatre and Executive Producer of the Olivier Awards, said:

‘This year’s nominations really highlight the sheer breadth and diversity of the modern British theatre landscape, with an exciting mix of well-established and new voices. We look forward to celebrating all this incredible creative talent on Sunday 7 April.’

The Olivier Awards ceremony will be broadcast via official media partners ITV, Magic Radio and Facebook. Full details to be announced soon.

The Nominees’ Celebration will take place on Friday 8 March at The May Fair Hotel (part of Edwardian Hotels London, official hotel partner for the Olivier Awards), in association with Olivier Awards partner Cunard.

Mastercard continues its partnership with Society of London Theatre and its headline sponsorship of the Olivier Awards, bringing cardholders with a passion for theatre closer to the genre they love. Tickets to theatre’s biggest night are available exclusively for Mastercard cardholders and are available via priceless.com.

OlivierAwards.com | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

#OlivierAwards

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR OLIVIER AWARDS 2019 WITH MASTERCARD

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Clive Carter for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Robert Hands for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at The London Palladium

“The Queens” - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel - for Six at Arts Theatre

Rachel Tucker for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia for Dance Consortium at Sadler’s Wells

Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells

Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells

John Macfarlane for his designs for The Royal Ballet’s production of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House

Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer for Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Snow White at The London Palladium

Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre

The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Kelly DevineforCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre

Liam Steel for Companyat Gielgud Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Company at Gielgud Theatre

The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic

Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Kelli O'Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium

Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

CUNARD BEST REVIVAL

King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Nine Nightat National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre

The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

ROYAL ALBERT HALL AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Nick Powell with Dominic Bilkey for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre

Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1

Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling at Duke of York’s Theatre

Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House

Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House

The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum

The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall

Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House

The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum

BEST ACTOR

Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre

Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre

Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre - Olivier

Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Rebecca Frecknall forSummer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Inheritanceat Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

The Lehman Trilogyat National Theatre - Lyttelton

Mistyat Trafalgar Studios 1

Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home at Young Vic

Six at Arts Theatre

Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Date Published: 14 March 2019
dummy text needed to make this work - will be hidden in style

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • Official London Theatre
  • UK Theatre
  • Theatre Tokens
  • TKTS
Society of London Theatre is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 527227.