OLIVIER AWARDS 2018 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

OLIVIER AWARDS 2018 WITH MASTERCARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Olivier Awards Logo
  • HAMILTON WINS 7 AWARDS INCLUDING BEST NEW MUSICAL WITH LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA AND ORCHESTRATOR ALEX LACAMOIRE WINNING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC AND GILES TERERA AND MICHAEL JIBSON WINNING BEST ACTOR AND BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL RESPECTIVELY
  • THE FERRYMAN WINS 3 AWARDS INCLUDING BEST NEW PLAY WITH SAM MENDES WINNING BEST DIRECTOR AND LAURA DONNELLY WINNING BEST ACTRESS
  • THE NATIONAL THEATRE CELEBRATES 5 AWARDS INCLUDING BEST REVIVAL FOR ANGELS IN AMERICA AND BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL FOR FOLLIES WITH BRYAN CRANSTON WINNING BEST ACTOR FOR HIS ROLE IN NETWORK AND DENISE GOUGH WINNING BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR ANGELS IN AMERICA
  • SHIRLEY HENDERSON AND SHEILA ATIM WIN BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL AND BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL RESPECTIVELY FOR GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY
  • BERTIE CARVEL WINS BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR INK WRITTEN BY JAMES GRAHAM, WHO WINS BEST BEST NEW COMEDY FOR LABOUR OF LOVE

The winners of the Olivier Awards 2018 with Mastercard, the UK’s most prestigious stage honours, were announced tonight (Sunday 8 April 2018) at London’s Royal Albert Hall hosted by Catherine Tate.  The full list of winners is available below and online at OlivierAwards.com.

This year’s ceremony will be broadcast on ITV tonight at 22:20. It will also broadcast worldwide at the same time, outside the UK, on the Olivier Awards Facebook page.  The Oliviers will broadcast in China via iQiyi on Tuesday 10 April.

New American musical Hamilton collected seven Olivier Awards including Best New Musical with composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda and orchestrator Alex Lacamoire winning Outstanding Achievement in Music.  Giles Terera, who plays the part of Aaron Burr, was named Best Actor in a Musical, with Michael Jibson winning Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for his portrayal of King George III.  The musical, about the life of American Founding Father Alexander Hamilton, also went on to win Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, and Best Theatre Choreographer.

The Ferryman collected three Olivier Awards including Best New Play.  Stage and film director, Sam Mendes, won Best Director with Laura Donnelly winning Best Actress for her role in the Northern Irish drama set during The Troubles.

The National Theatre celebrate five Awards including Best Revival for Angels In America and Best Musical Revival for Follies.  Bryan Cranston won Best Actor for his role in Network and Denise Gough won Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in Angels In America.  The production is currently playing in New York to great acclaim.

Shirley Henderson and Sheila Atim won Best Actress in a Musical and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical respectively for Girl From The North Country, Conor McPherson's musical based on the work of Bob Dylan.

Bertie Carvel was named Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Ink, written by James Graham who won Best New Comedy for Labour Of Love.

The Royal Court’s production of Killology won Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre and Dick Whittington won Best Entertainment and Family.

In the dance categories, Best New Dance Production went to Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House.  Francesca Velicu won Outstanding Achievement in Dance for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells.

The Royal Opera House won Best New Opera for Semiramide andJoyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona won Outstanding Achievement in Opera for their performances in Semiramide.

David Lan was this year’s recipient of the Special Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution in leading the Young Vic since 2000, his work within the local community around the theatre, and his commitment to internationalism and diversity.

Performances on the night included American musical theatre legend Chita Rivera performing the iconic West Side Story track Somewhere with Andy Karl (Olivier Award 2017 winner for his performance in Groundhog Day), Adam J. Bernard (Olivier Award 2017 winner for his performance in Dreamgirls), and the Arts Educational Schools London Choir, to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the production debuting in London.  There was also a unique moment to honour the 50th anniversary of Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice’s iconic musical Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat with past stars including Jason Donovan and Linzi Hateley, Lee Mead and Preeya Kalidas, and Joe McElderry and Danielle Hope. There were also performances from nominated musicals including: Hamilton; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie;Girl From The North Country, Young Frankenstein, Follies and 42nd Street.

Presenters this year included Alexandra Burke, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Anne-Marie Duff,  Beverley Knight, Chita Rivera, Cuba Gooding Jnr, Frank DiLella, Juliet Stevenson, Meera Syal, Mel Giedroyc, Michael Sheen, Ophelia Lovibond, Patti LuPone, Pearl Mackie and Sergei Polunin.


FULL LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS 2018 WITH MASTERCARD

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Dick Whittington at London Palladium

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

DELTA LIVE AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre, a co-production with Sherman Theatre Cardiff

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

BEST REVIVAL

Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist: Lin-Manuel Miranda; Orchestrator: Alex Lacamoire at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD

David Lan

Date Published: 24 April 2018
Magnifying Glass Image
News Index
dummy text needed to make this work - will be hidden in style

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • Official London Theatre
  • UK Theatre
  • Theatre Tokens
  • TKTS
Society of London Theatre is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 527227.